UCC To Host 7th Mini-GUSA Games

The 7th Mini Ghana Universities Sports Association (GUSA) Competition will come off at the University of Cape Coast (UCC), Cape Coast from the 3rd to 13th January, 2017.

The competition is being organized under the distinguished patronage of Professor Joseph Ghartey Ampiah (Vice Chancellor, UCC) with Osaberima Kwesi Attah II, Omanhene of Oguaa Traditional Area as the guest of honour.

All the public Universities within the country thus University of Cape Coast (UCC), University of Ghana (UG), Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology (KNUST), University of Education, Winneba (UEW), University for Development Studies (UDS), University of Mines and Technology (UMaT), University of Professional Studies, Accra (UPSA), University of Energy and Natural Resources (UNER), will compete for the coveted trophy at stake.

The competition, which is organized every two years will have athletes from the eight public universities compete in the following disciplines; Basketball (Male), Football and Goal ball (Male and Female), Netball (female), Table Tennis (Male and Female) and Tennis (Male and Female).

See Fixtures Below

GAMES DRAW

Football- Group A    

Group B

UCC

UEW

UNER

UPSA

KNUST

UMat

UDS

UG

DATE

MATCH

FIXTURES

TIME

VENUE

5 – 01 – 2017

1

UCC  VS  UENR

6.30am

Cape Coast Stadium

5– 01 – 2017

2

UEW VS UMaT

6.30am

Robert Mensah Stadium

5– 01 – 2017

3

KNUST VS UDS

6.30am

St. Augustine’s Col.

6– 01 – 2017

4

UPSA VS UG 

6.30am

St. Augustine’s Col.

6– 01 – 2017

5

UCC VS UDS

3.00pm

Robert Mensah Stadium

7– 01 – 2017

6

UENR VS KNUST

8.30am

Robert Mensah Stadium

7– 01 – 2017

7

UPSA VS UEW

6.30am

Cape Coast Stadium

7– 01 – 2017

8

KNUST VS UCC

3.00pm

Cape Coast Stadium

8– 01 – 2017

9

UMaT VS UPSA

8.30am

Robert Mensah Stadium

8– 01 – 2017

10

UEW VS UG

3.00pm

Robert Mensah Stadium

8– 01 – 2017

11

UDS VS UENR

3.00pm

St. Augustine’s Col.

9– 01 – 2017

12

UG VS UMaT

6.30am

Cape Coast Stadium

10– 01 – 2017

13

Winner ‘A’ VS Second Winner‘B’

6.30am

Robert Mensah Stadium

10– 01 – 2017

14

Winner ‘B’ VS Second Winner ‘A’

6.30am

St. Augustine’s Col.

12– 01 – 2017

15

Loser M 13 VS Loser Match 14

6.30am

Cape Coast Stadium

12– 01 – 2017

16

Winner ‘A’ VS Winner Match 14

2.30pm

Cape Coast Stadium

FOOTBALL – WOMEN

UG

KNUST

UCC

UEW

UDS

DATE

MATCH

FIXTURES

TIME

VENUE

5 – 01 – 2017

1

UEW VS KNUST

8.30am

Robert Mensah Stadium

5– 01 – 2017

2

UCC VS UG

3.00pm

Cape Coast Stadium

6– 01 – 2017

3

UDS VS UCC

3.00pm

St. Augustine’s Col.

6– 01 – 2017

4

UG  VS KNUST

8.30pm

St. Augustine’s Col.

7– 01 – 2017

5

UDS VS UEW

3.00pm

Robert Mensah Stadium

8– 01 – 2017

6

KNUST VS UCC

6.30am

Robert Mensah Stadium

9– 01 – 2017

7

UEW VS UG

3.00pm

Cape Coast Stadium

9– 01 – 2017

8

KNUST VS UDS

6.30am

St. Augustine’s Col.

10– 01 – 2017

9

UCC VS UEW

8.30am

Robert Mensah Stadium

12– 01 – 2017

10

UG  VS UDS

6.30am

Robert Mensah Stadium

BASKETBALL – MEN

VENUE: GYMNASIUM

Group A    

Group B

UG

KNUST

UNER

UPSA

UDS

UCC

UEW

DATE

MATCH

PAIRINGS

TIME

05 – 01 – 17

1

2

3

UPSA VRS KNUST

UDS VRS UENR

UEW VRS UCC

7.00a.m.

8.30a.m.

9.30a.m.

06 – 01 – 17

4

5

6

KNUST VRS UCC

UG VRS UDS

UPSA VRS UEW

4.00p.m.

5.30p.m.

6.30p.m.

08 – 01 – 17

7

8

9

KNUST VRS UEW

UG VRS UENR

UPSA VRS UCC

3.00p.m.

4.30p.m.

6.00p.m.

10 – 01 – 17

10

11

1ST GP A VRS 2ND GP B

1ST GP B VRS 2ND GP A

7.00a.m.

8.30a.m.

12 – 01 – 17

12

13

LOSER M13 VRS LOSER M14

WINNER M 13 VRS WINNER M 14

7.00a.m.

8.30a.m.

GOALBALL – WOMEN

VENUE: VOLLEYBALL COURT (SPORTS COMPLEX)

DATE

MATCH

PAIRINGS

TIME

5 – 01 – 2017

1

UEW vs UG

3.00p.m.

6 – 01 – 2017

2

UCC vs UEW

3.00p.m.

7 – 01 – 2017

3

UG vs UCC

11.00a.m.

GOALBALL – MEN

VENUE: VOLLEYBALL COURT (SPORTS COMPLEX)

DATE

MATCH

PAIRINGS

TIME

5 – 01 – 2017

1

 UG vs UCC

3.00p.m.

6 – 01 – 2017

2

UEW vs UCC

3.00p.m.

7 – 01 – 2017

3

UEW vs UG

11.00a.m.

NETBALL – WOMEN

VENUE: SPORTS COMPLEX NETBALL COURT

GROUP A                                                                 GROUP B

UCC                                                                           UG

UEW                                                                          UPSA

UNER                                                                        KNUST

DATE

MATCH

PAIRINGS

TIME

5 – 01 – 2017

1

2

UCC VRS UEW

UG   VRS UPSA

7.00a.m.

8.45a.m.

6 – 01 – 2017

3

4

UEW VRS UNER

UPSA VRS KNUST

7.00a.m.

8.45a.m.

7 – 01 – 2017

5

6

UNER VRS UCC

UG VRS KNUST

7.00a.m.

8.45a.m.

 8 – 01 – 2017

7

8

1ST GP A VRS 2ND  GP B

1ST GP B VRS 2ND GP A

7.00a.m.

8.45a.m.

9 – 01 – 2017 

9

10

LOSER MATCH 7 VRS LOSER MATCH 8

WINNER MATCH 7 VRS WINNER MATCH 8

7.00a.m.

8.45a.m.

BADMINTON:                                                   VENUE:     GYMNASIUM

DATE

TIME

6 – 01 – 2017

7.00a.m. – 11.00a.m.

7 – 01 – 2017

7.00a.m. – 2.00p.m.

8 – 01 – 2017

7.00a.m. – 11.00a.m.

9 – 01 – 2017

7.00a.m. – 2.00p.m.

TENNIS:

VENUE: SENIOR CLUB HOUSE          DATE: 5 – 01 – 2017                    TIME: 7.00a.m.

TABLE TENNIS                                                                              VENUE: GYMNASIUM

DATE

TIME

6 – 01 – 2017

11.30a.m. – 3.30p.m.

7 – 01 – 2017

3.00p.m. – 7.00p.m.

8 – 01 – 2017

11.30a.m. – 2.30a.m.

9 – 01 – 2017

3.30p.m. – 7.00p.m.

7TH MINI GUSA ATHLETICS PROGRAMME

TUESDAY, 10TH JANUARY, 2017

FIRST SESSION– 1.00p.m.

1.      110m Hurdles (m)      Final                                      

2.      100 Hurdles (w)         Final                          

3.      100m (w)                    Semi – Final              

4.      100m (m)                    Semi – Final              

5.      Long jump (w)           Final                          

6.      Discus (m)                  Final                          

7.      5000m (m)                  Final                          

8.      Shot Put (w)               Final                          

9.      High Jump (w)           Final                          

10.  400m (w)                    Semi – Final              

11.  400m (m)                    Semi – Final              

12.  100m (w)                    Final                          

13.  100m (m)                    Final                          

WEDNESDAY, 11TH JANUARY, 2017

SECOND SESSION – 8.00a.m.

1.      400m (w) hurdles       Final

2.      400m (m) hurdles      Final

3.      Pole Vault (m)            Final

4.      Javelin (w)                  Final

5.      5000m (w)                  Final

6.      Long Jump (m)          Final

7.      Javelin (m)                 Final

8.      200m (w)                    Semi - Final

9.      200m (m)                    Semi - Final

10.  Triple jump (w)         Final

11.  800m (m)                    Final

12.  800m (w)                    Final

13.  4 X 100m (w)             Final

14.  4 X 100m (m)             Final

WEDNESDAY, 11TH JANUARY, 2017

THIRD SESSION – 1.00p.m.

1.      100m hurdles (w)       Final

2.      110m hurdles (m)      Final

3.      400m (w)                    Final

4.      400m (m)                    Final

5.      High Jump (m)          Final

6.      Triple jump (m)         Final

7.      Discus (w)                   Final

8.      200m (m)                    Final

9.      200m (w)                    Final

10.  Shot Put (m)               Final

11.  10,000m (m)               Final

12.  4 X 400m (w)             Final

13.  4 X 400m (m)             Final

 

Share this article

About author

GhCampus.com

GhCampus.com-Ghana's Most Visited Campus And Education News Website!!! Follow us on Twitter (@ghcampus501), Instagram (@ghcampus501) and Google+(Gh Campus), Like our Facebook Page (GhCampus.com) and Subscribe to our Youtube Channel (Gh Campus). Send all campus and education Infos to WhatsApp number: 0547000389.

Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Newsletter

Subscribe to the GhCampus.com Newsletter. Get all the Hottest News on your Campus.
Top
We use cookies to improve our website. By continuing to use this website, you are giving consent to cookies being used. More details…