Senior High Schools in Ghana

There are about 900 Senior High Schools in Ghana. We give you a break down in terms of Regoins and Districts in which they are located.

Ashanti Region

Adansi North District / Adansi South District

    Akrofuom Secondary/Technical, Akrofuom
    Asare Bediako Secondary, Akrokerri
    Bogwesango Secondary, Bodwesango
    Dompoase Secondary, Dompoase
    New Edubiase Secondary, New Edubiase
    T.I. Ahmadiyya Senior High School, Fomena

Obuasi Municipal District

    Christ the King Catholic Senior High School
    Father Augustine Murphy Commercial School
    Obuasi Secondary/Technical School
    St. Margaret Senior High School (Private)
    Just Love Senior High School (Private)
    Adansi Technical Institute (Private)

Afigya-Sekyere District

    Adu Gyamfi Secondary, Jamasi
    Agona Secondary/Technical, Agona
    Konadu Yiadom Secondary, Asaman
    Okomfo Anokye Secondary, Wiamoase
    S.D.A. Secondary, Agona
    Tetrem Secondary, Tetrem

Ahafo Ano North District

    Maabang Secondary/Technical, Maabang
    Tepa Secondary, Tepa

Ahafo Ano South District

    Mankranso Secondary, Mankranso

Amansie East District

    Jacobu Secondary/Technical, Jacobu
    Oppong Memorial Secondary, Kokofu
    Saint Joseph Secondary/Technical, Ahwiren
    SDA Secondary, Bekwai
    Wesley High School, Bekwai

Amansie West District

    Esase Bontefufuo Secondary, Esase Bontefufuo
    Manso-Adubia Secondary, Adubia
    Mansoman Secondary, Manso Atwere

Asante Akim North District

    Agogo State College, Agogo
    Collins Secondary/Technical, Agogo
    Konongo Odumase Secondary, Odumase
    Owerriman Secondary, Domeabra

Asante Akim South District

    Bompata Presby Secondary, Bompata
    Juaso Secondary/Technical, Juaso
    Ofoase Secondary/Technical, Ofoase

Atwima Mponua District / Atwima Nwabiagya District

    Mpasatia Secondary/Technical, Mpasatia

    Nyinahin Catholic Secondary, Nyinahin
    Osei Tutu Secondary, Akropong
    Toase Secondary, Toase
    Yaa Asantewaa Girls Secondary, Tanoso

Botsomtwe/Atwima/Kwanhuma District

    Afia Kobi Ampem Girls Secondary, Trabuom
    Beposo Secondary, Beposo
    Jachie Pramso Senior High School
    St.Margaret High School,Feyiase
    Ejuraman Secondary, Ejura
    Sekyedumase Secondary, Sekyedumase

Kumasi Metropolitan District

    Adventist Secondary School, Bantama-Kumasi
    Anglican Secondary School, Asem-Kumasi
    Pentecost Secondary School,Breman-kumasi
    Roman Girls Nursing Traning School,[Suame-Kumasi]
    Asanteman Secondary School, Bantama
    Ashanti Kingdom Senior High School,Ahodwo Daban-Kumasi
    Kumasi Academy, Asokore Mampong
    Kumasi Girls Secondary School, Abrepo- Kumasi
    Kumasi High School, Atonsu Gyenase
    Kumasi secondary Technical School, Patasi-Kumasi
    Mmofraturo Girls Secondary School, Kumasi
    Opoku Ware School, Kumasi
    Osei Kyeretwie Secondary School, Old Tafo
    Prempeh College, Kumasi
    Engel Educational Complex - Kronom

Kwabre District

    Adanwomase Secondary, Adanwomase
    Aduman Secondary, Aduman
    Antoa Secondary, Antoa
    Gyeama Penson Secondary/Technical, Aboaso
    Kofi Adjei Secondary/Technical, Bampanase
    Simms Secondary, Fawoade

Offinso District

    Akumadan Secondary, Akumadan

    Namong Secondary, Namong
    St. Jerome Secondary, Abofour

Sekyere East District

    Asokore T.I. Ahmad Secondary, Asokore
    Dadease Agriculture Secondary, Dadease
    Effiduase Secondary/Commercial, Effiduase
    Krobea Asante Vocational/Technical Institute, Asokore
    Tweneboa Kodua Secondary School, Kumawu

Sekyere West District

    Amaniampong Secondary, Mampong
    Nsutaman Catholic Secondary, Nsuta
    Saint Joseph Secondary/Commercial School, Mampong
    Saint Monica's Secondary, Mampong

Ejisu/Juaben District

    Juaben Secondary School, Juaben
    Ejisuman Secondary Schoo, Ejisu
    Ejisu Secondary Technical School, Ejisu
    Bonwire Secondary Technical School, Bonwire
    Achinakrom Secondary School, Ejisu - Achinakrom
    Church of Christ Senior High School - Adadeentem

Brong Ahafo Region

Asunafo North District / Asunafo South District

    Ahafoman Secondary/Technical, Goaso
    Kukuom Agric Secondary, Kukuom
    Mim Secondary, Mim

Asutifi District

    Acherensua Secondary, Acherensua
    Gyamfi Kumanin Secondary /Technical, Wamahinso
    Hwidiem Secondary, Hwidiem
    OLA Girls Secondary, Kenyasi

Atebubu-Amantin District

    Atebubu Secondary, Atebubu
    Amanten Secondary, Amanten
    Prang Secondary, Prang
    Yeji Secondary / Technical, Yeji

Berekum District

    Berekum Secondary, Berekum
    Jinjini Secondary, Jinjini
    Methodist Secondary/Technical, Biadan
    Presbyterian Secondary, Berekum

Dormaa District

    Dormaa Secondary, Dormaa Ahenkro
    Mansen Comm. Day Secondary, Wamfie
    Nkrankwanta Comm Secondary, Nkrankwanta
    Wamanafo Comm Day Secondary/Technical, Wamanafo

Jaman North District / Jaman South District

    Drobo Secondary, Drobo
    Goka Secondary /Technical, Goka
    Nafana Secondary, Sampa
    Our Lady of Providence Secondary, Kwasi Buokrom
    Sumaman Secondary, Suma-Ahenkro

Kintampo North District / Kintampo South District

    Jema Secondary, Jema
    Kintampo Secondary, Kintampo

Nkoranza District

    Busunya Secondary, Busunya
    Nkoranza Secondary/Technical, Nkoranza

Pru District

Sene District

    Kajaji Secondary, Kajaji Settlement Town
    Kwame Danso Secondary/Technical, Kwame Danso

Sunyani District

    Chiraa Secondary, Chiraa
    Notre Dame Girls Secondary, Sunyani
    Odomaseman Day Secondary, Odomase
    Sunyani Secondary School, Sunyani
    Sacred Heart Secondary, Nsoatre
    St. James Seminary and Secondary, Abesim
    Twene Amanfo Secondary/Technical, Sunyani
    Sunyani Business Secondary School (SUBSEC), Sunyani

Tain District

Tano North District / Tano South District

    Bechem Presbyterian Secondary School, Bechem
    Boakye Tromo Secondary/Technical, Duayaw Nkwanta
    Bomaa Comm. Secondary, Bomaa
    Duayaw Nkwanta Secondary, Duayaw Nkwanta
    Techimantia Presbyterian Secondary/Commercial, Techimantia
    Yamfo Anglican Comm., Yamfo

Techiman Municipal District

    Asuogyaman Secondary/Technical, Aworowa
    Buoyem Secondary, Boyem
    Guakro Effa Secondary, Offuman
    Techiman Secondary, Techiman
    Tuobodom Secondary/Technical, Tuobodom

Wenchi District

    Wenchi Methodist Secondary, Wenchi
    Badu Secondary/Technical, Badu/Wenchi
    Koae Secondary/Technical, Koase/Wenchi
    Nkoranman Senior Secondary, Seikwa/Wenchi
    Menji Secondary, Menji

Central Region

There are 48 schools listed in the region.

Abura/Asebu/Kwamankese District

    Abakrampa Secondary/Technical School, Abakrampa
    Aburaman Secondary School, Abura Dunkwa
    Aggrey Memoriaol Secondary School, Cape Coast

Agona District

    Kwanyako Secondary School, Kwanyako

    Nsaba Presbyterian Secondary School, Nsaba

    Nyakrom Day Secondary School, Nyakrom

    Siddiq Senior High School, Nyakrom

    Naana Khadijah Islamic Girls School (KHADISCO), Swedru

    Swedru School of Business, Swedru

Ajumako/Enyan/Essiam District

    Besease Sec/Comm, Besease
    Enyan Denkyira Secondary School, Denkyira
    Mando Secondary Tech School, Mando

Asikuma/Odoben/Brakwa District

    Breman Asikuma Secondary, Breman Asikuma
    Odoben Secondary, Odoben

Assin North District / Assin South District

    Adankwaman Secondary/Comm, Assin Darman
    Assin Manso Secondary School, Assin Manso
    Assin North Secondary /Technical, Assin Asempaneye
    Assin Nsuta Secondary School, Assin Nsuta
    Nyankumase Ahenkro Secondary School, Nyankumase Ahenkro
    Obiri Yeboah Secondary School, Assin Fosu

Awutu/Effutu/Senya District

    Obrakyere Secondary /Technical School, Obrakyere
    Senya Secondary School, Senya
    Winneba Secondary School, Winneba

Cape Coast Municipal District

    Academy of Christ the King
    Adisadel College, Cape Coast
    Effutu Secondary / Technical, Effutu
    Ghana National College, Cape Coast
    Holy Child Secondary School, Cape Coast
    Mfantsipim School established as "Wesleyan High School"ranked 21st in Africa
    Oguaa Secondary/Technical, Cape Coast
    University Practice Secondary School, Cape Coast
    Wesley Girls' High School, Cape Coast
    Saint Augustine's College, Cape Coast (Ranked the Best all Male school in Africa)

Gomoa District

    Apam Secondary School, Apam
    Gomoa Secondary /Technical School, Dawurampon
    Mozano Comm/Secondary, Mozano
    Potsin T.I. Ahmadiya Secondary School, Potsin

Komenda/Edina/Eguafo/Abirem District

    Edinaman Day Secondary School, Elmina
    Eguafo-Abrem Secondary, Agona Abirem
    Komenda Secondary, Komenda

Mfantsiman District

    Ekumfi T. I. Ahmadiiyya Secondary School, Esakyir
    Kwegyir Aggrey Secondary, Anomabo
    Mankesim Secondary/Technical, Mankesim
    Mfantsiman Girls Secondary School, Saltpond
    Saltpond Methodist High School, Saltpond

Twifo/Heman/Lower Denkyira District

    Jukwa Secondary School, Jukwa
    Twifo Praso Secondary School, Twifo Praso

Upper Denkyira District

    Boa-Amponsem SecSecondary School, Dunkwa-On-Offin
    Diaso Secondary School, Diaso
    Dunkwa Secondary/Technical School, Dunkwa-On-Offin

Eastern Region

Akuapim North District

    Okuapenmman Socondary School, Akuapem-Akropong
    Nifa Seconary School, Adukrom
    Adukrom Sec.Technical School, Adukrom

Akuapim South District

    Nsawam Senior High School

    Nsawam business college
    Presbyterien Secondary Technical School, Aburi
    Aburi Girls' Secondary School (ABUGISS)
    Presby Senior High Technical SchoolLarteh P.S.T.S.
    Saint Martin's Secondary School, Nsawam-Adoagyiri

Asuogyaman District

    Akosombo International School
    Akwamuman Senior Secondary School

Birim South District

    Akim Swedru Secondary School (AKISS)
    Oda Secondary School – Website

East Akim District

    Christian Heritage Secondary Technical,Kukurantumi, Akyem
    Ofori Panin Secondary School,Kukurantumi, Akyem
    Saint Paul Technical School, Kukurantumi, Akyem - Website
    Kibi Secondary Technical School, Kyebi, Akyem
    Abuakwa State College, (Kibi)

Fanteakwa District

    Osino Presbyterian Secondary Technical, Osino

Kwahu South District

    Nkwatia Secondary School, Nkwatia KwahuGREAT NKWASCO
    Nkawkaw Secondary School, Nkawkaw
    St. Peters Boys Secondary School, Nkwatia Kwahu; Website
    Mpraeso secondary school,[Mpraeso]

New-Juaben Municipal District

    Ghana Secondary School, Koforidua (GHANASS)
    Koforidua Secondary/Technical School (KSTS)
    New-Juaben Secondary Commecial School (NJUASCO)
    Pope John's Secondary School, Koforidua (POJOSS)

Yilo Krobo District

    Yilo Krobo secondary Commercial School

    Koforidua Technical Institute, Koforidua good foundation ~asg

    Boso secondary technical school
    Asesewa Secondary School, Asesewa]

Greater Accra Region

Accra Metropolis District

    Accra Academy, Kaneshie, Ghana's best school, ranked 8th in Africa
    Accra Girls Secondary School, Maamobi.
    Accra Grammar School – Homepage
    Accra High School, Asylum Down
    [[Achimota Secondary School] Ranked 19th in Africa]
    Action Secondary Technical School Homepage
    American Curriculum International School – Homepage
    Armed Forces Secondary/Technical, Burma Camp
    Aquinas Secondary, Cantonments
    Christian Methodist School, Asylum Down
    Dansoman Seconday School, Dansoman
    Ebenezer Secondary School, Dansoman
    Edge Hill Senior High School, Awoshie
    Faith Montessori School and International College – Homepage
    Ghana International School – Homepage
    Holy Trinity Secondary, High Street
    Kaneshie Secondary/Technical School, Kaneshie
    Kinbu Secondary/Technical, Kinbu
    La Presbyterian Senior Secondary School, La Emmaus
    Labone Secondary, Labone
    Lincoln Community School, Accra Ghana
    Madina Senior High SChool, Madina Accra
    Nungua Secondary School, Nungua
    O'Reilly Secondary, Adabraka
    Odorgonno Secondary, Awoshie
    Osu Presbyterian Secondary School, Osu
    Presbyterian Boys' Secondary, Legon

    Saint Mary's Secondary, Korle Gonno
    Teshie Presby Secondary, Teshie
    Wesley Grammar, Dansoman

Dangme East District

    Ada Secondary School, Ada-Foah
    Ada Secondary/Technical School, Ada

Dangme West District

    Ghanata Secondary High School, (Dodowa]
    Ningo Secondary School, Old Ningo
    Osudoku Secondary/Technical School, Asutsuare
    Zion Methodist secondary Technical school[Dawhywa]

Tema Municipal District

    Ashiaman Secondary, Ashiaman
    Chemu Secondary, Tema Community 4 – Homepage
    Manhean Secondary/Technical, Tema New Town
    Our Lady of MercySecondary, Lashibi
    Presbyterian Senior Secondary, Tema
    SOS Hermann Gmeiner International College
    Tema International College
    Tema Methodist Day Secondary, Tema
    Tema Secondary, Tema Community 5
    Saint Stephen's International school

Ga East District

    St. John's Grammar, New Achimota
    West Africa Secondary, Adenta [Ranked first class in Ghana and 5th in Ghana]

Ga West District

    Amasaman Secondary/Technical, Amasaman
    Torkuase Secondary, Torkuase
    Wadud Secondary, Wasec

Northern Region

East Gonja District

    Salaga Secondary School, Salaga
    Salaga T.I Amadiyya Secondary School, Salaga

East Mamprusi District

    Nalerigu Secondary School, Nalerigu

Savelugu/Nanton District

    Savelugu Secondary School, Savelugu

Tamale Municipal District

    Business Secondary School, Tamale
    Ghana College (GHANASCO), Tamale.
    Northern School of Business, Tamale
    Tamale Girls Secondary School,Tamale
    Tamale Secondary School, Tamale (Tamasco)

West Gonja District

    Damongo Secondary School, Damongo

Yendi District

    Yendi Secondary School, Yendi

Upper East Region

Bawku Municipal District

    Bawku Secondary School, Bawku (Bawsco)

Bawku West District

    Zebilla Sceondary School, Zebilla

Bolgatanga Municipal District

    Bolgatanga Girls Secondary School, Bolgatanga (BOGISS)
    Bolgatanga Secondary School, Bolgatanga (Big Boss)
    Gowrie Secondary Technical School, Vea
    Zuarungu Secondary School, Zuarungu ( ZUSS)
    Zamse Seconday Technical School (Zamstech)- Bolgatanga
    Bolgatanga Technical Institute (BOTECH)- Bolgatanga
    Bolgatanga Technical College,Yikene- Bolgatanga

Bongo District

    Bongo Senior Secondary School, Bongo.

Builsa District

    Sandema Secondary Technical, Sandema

Garu-Tempane District

    Garu/Tempane Secondary School, Tempane

Kassena/Nankana District

    Navrongo Secondary School, Navrongo (Navasco)
    Notre Dame Minor Seminary, Navrongo

Talensi-Nabdam District

    Kongo Secondary School, Kongo

Volta Region

Akatsi District

    Akatsi Secondary/Technical, Akatsi
    Ave-Dakpa Secondary, Ave-Dakpa
    Wovenu Senior Secondary, Tadzewu

Jasikan District (Buem District)

    Baglo Secondary/Technical, Baglo
    Bueman Secondary, Jasikan
    Nkonya Secondary, Nkonya
    Nattan Secondary, Nkonya
    Okadjakrom Secondary/Technical, Okadjakrom
    Worawora Secondary, Worawora

Ho Municipal District

    Abutia Secondary, Abutia-Teti
    Adaklu Comm. Secondary, Adaklu
    Agotime Secondary, Kpetoe
    Akome Secondary/Technical, Akome
    Avatime Secondary, Vane
    Awudome Secondary, Tsito
    Dzolo Secondary, Dzolo
    E.P.Church Mawuko Girls Secondary, Ho
    Kpedze Secondary, Kpedze
    Mawuli Secondary, Ho
    Baglo Secondary/Technical, Baglo
    Nkwanta Secondary, Nkwanta
    OLA Girls Secondary, Ho
    Saint Prosper's College, Ho
    Sedzordzi Shaker Anthony's school Complex
    Sokode Secondary/Technical, Sokode
    Tanyigbe Secondary, Tanyigbe
    Taviefe Comm. Secondary, Taviefe
    Tsito Secondary/Technical, Tsito

Hohoe District

    Afadjato Secondary/Technical, Gbledi-Agbogame
    Agate Comm./Secondary, Agate
    Akpafu Secondary/Technical, Akpafu
    Alavanyo Secondary/Technical, Alavanyo
    E. P. Secondary, Hohoe
    Jim Bourton Memorial Agriculture Secondary, Logba Adzekoe
    Leklebi Secondary, Leklebi
    Likpe Secondary, Likpe-Mate
    St. Mary's Seminary Secondary, Lolobi
    Ve Comm. Secondary, Ve-Koloenu

Kadjebi District

    Dodi-Papase Comm. Secondary, Dodi Papase
    Kadjebi-Asato Secondary, Kadjeto-Asato

Keta District

    Abor Secondary, Abor
    Anyako Secondary School, Anyako
    Anlo Secondary, Anloga
    Anlo Afiadenyigba Secondary, Anlo Afiadenyigba
    Anlo Awomefia Senior Secondary, Anyako
    Atiavi Secondary/Technical, Atiavi
    Keta Business Secondary, Keta
    Keta Secondary, Keta
    Zion college (zico), Anloga

Krachi District / Krachi East District

    Asukawkaw Secondary, Asukawkaw
    Kete-Krachi Secondary/Tecnology, Kete-Krachi
    Kpassa Secondary, Kpassa
    Krachi Secondary, Kete-Krachi
    Oti Secondary/Technical School, Dambai
    Nkwanta Secondary, Nkwanta
    Ntruboman Secondary, Brewaniase

Ketu District

    St. Paul's Secondary, Hatsukope/Denu
    Some Secondary, Agbozume
    Dzodze Penyi Secondary, Dzodze
    Klikor Secondary/Technical, Klikor
    Three Town Secondary, Denu

Kpando District

    Anfoega Secondary, Anfoega
    Bishop Herman Secondary, Kpandu
    Kpandu Secondary, Kpandu
    Kpeve Secondary/Technical, Kpeve
    Peki Secondary , Peki
    Peki Secondary/Technical, Peki
    Vakpo Secondary, Vakpo
    Vakpo Secondary/Technical, Vakpo
    Have Secondary/Technical, Have

North Tongu District

    Adidome Secondary, Adidome
    Aveyime Battor Secondary/Technical, Aveyime-Battor
    Dofor Comm. Agricultural Secondary, Podoe
    St. Kizito Secondary/Technical, Mepe
    Mafi-Kumasi Comm./Secondary, Mafi-Kumasi

South Tongu District

    Dabala Sec/Technical, Dabala
    Sogakope Secondary, Sogakope

Western Region

    Adiembra Senior Secondary school(ADISEC)
    Archbishop Porter Girls' Secondary School (APGSS)[1]
    Asankrangwa Secondary School
    Fiaseman Secondary School(FIASEC)
    Fijai Secondary School
    Ghana Secondary Technical School (GSTS)
    St. Johns Secondary School (The Saints)
    Saint Mary's Boys Secondary School (Prez Mugabe's Alma Mater)
    Sekondi College(SEKCO)
    Shamaa Secondary School
    Takoradi Business Technical College (TABUSTEC)
    Takoradi Secondary School (TADISCO)
    Tarkwa Secondary School (TARSCO)
    wadud secondary school (wasec)
    Michael BrownDiogo Senior high
    Bompeh Secondary Technical School
    Asesewa Secondary School (ASECO)

    Nsein senior High School- Axim Ghana

    Baidoo Bonsoe senior high technical school, Agona Nkwanta

Upper West Region

Senior Secondary schools in Wa Municipal

Wa Senior High School,Wa
Wa Senior High Technical School, Wa     
St. Francis Girls Secondary School, Jirapa
St Francis Xavier Secondary School, Wa
Jirapa Secondary School, Jirapa
Lassia Tuolo Senior High School, Wa
Kanton Secondary School, Tumu     
Pinna Secondary School, Wa     
Ullo Senior High School, Jirapa
Wa Islamic Secondary School, Wa     
Ahmadiyya Senior High School, Wa     

Senior Secondary schools in Lawra District

Lawra Secondary School, Lawra     
Eremon Senior High School, Lawra     

Senior Secondary schools in Lawra-Nandom

Nandom Senior High School, Lawra-Nandom     
Ko Senior High School, Nandom     
Holy Family S.H.S,Hamile, Hamile

Newsletter

Subscribe to the GhCampus.com Newsletter. Get all the Hottest News on your Campus.
Top
We use cookies to improve our website. By continuing to use this website, you are giving consent to cookies being used. More details…